Team logo background
Cain, Jamal

Jamal Cain

ORL Magic|Forward|#8
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

5.4
PPG
Points Per Game
2.0
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
0.7
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

23h ago

Jamal Cain posted 14 points (6-of-7 FGs), five rebounds and two three-pointers in Friday’s exhibition against the Heat.

Cain earned consistent rotation minutes in the final month of the 2025-26 season, including starting the final three games of Orlando’s first-round playoff series against the Pistons. He appears well-positioned to play consistent minutes in 2026-27, and Friday’s performance was a good way to end the preseason. Cain is worth a look in very deep fantasy leagues, and he may be worth streaming at times due to injury. - Raphielle Johnson

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age26 years old
BornMar 20, 1999
CountryUSA
Height6'7"
Weight207 lbs
CollegeOakland
Experience3 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 8@ MEM
W22:131521006966.7%3650.0%000.0%0211+4
May 3@ DET
L23:34541022633.3%1333.3%010.0%2201-16
May 1vs DET
L20:09342111333.3%1250.0%000.0%1314-7
Apr 29@ DET
L24:42541001425.0%010.0%3742.9%1312-9
Apr 28vs DET
W23:41890004850.0%020.0%000.0%3604-9
Apr 25vs DET
W14:01710002450.0%1250.0%22100.0%0101+12
Apr 22@ DET
L7:49210101250.0%010.0%010.0%0110+3
Apr 19@ DET
W8:58210001250.0%010.0%000.0%0122-6
Apr 17vs CHA
W11:489100033100.0%000.0%3475.0%1012+4
Apr 15@ PHI
L14:30521002540.0%1250.0%000.0%0201-7

▸ GAMES

Games Played40
Minutes Per Game12.1

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points5.4
Field Goals1.9 (48.7%)
3-Pointers0.7 (38.4%)
Free Throws1.0 (84.8%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds2.0
Defensive1.3
Offensive0.7

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists0.7
Turnovers0.5
Steals0.3
Blocks0.1
Personal Fouls1.3
+/-1.1

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles0
Triple-Doubles0