Team logo background
Connaughton, Pat

Pat Connaughton

CHA Hornets|Guard|#21
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

2.6
PPG
Points Per Game
1.5
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
0.4
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Yesterday

ESPN’s Shams Charania reports that the Hornets are waiving Pat Connaughton.

Despite reports during training camp that the Hornets hoped to keep Connaughton around for his locker-room influence, the team has reportedly decided to move on. The veteran guard appeared in 42 games last season, averaging just over seven minutes per appearance. Connaughton’s exit won’t affect fantasy basketball because he was unlikely to log consistent rotation minutes in Charlotte. - Raphielle Johnson

Shams Charania

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age32 years old
BornJan 6, 1993
CountryUSA
Height6'5"
Weight209 lbs
CollegeNotre Dame
Draft2015 • Round 2 • Pick 41
Experience10 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 6vs BKN
L9:2710300030.0%030.0%1250.0%0011-17
Apr 17@ ORL
L5:43231001250.0%010.0%000.0%0300+1
Apr 10vs DET
L3:3000000010.0%000.0%000.0%0010+1
Apr 8@ BOS
L2:2901000010.0%010.0%000.0%0100+3
Apr 5@ MIN
W3:1502000000.0%000.0%000.0%2000-6
Apr 3vs IND
W17:43731102450.0%2366.7%1250.0%1211-7
Apr 2vs PHX
W2:1401000000.0%000.0%000.0%0100+2
Mar 31@ BKN
W3:382100011100.0%000.0%000.0%0100+3
Mar 29vs BOS
L3:5201000000.0%000.0%000.0%0100+2
Mar 21vs MEM
W2:5301000000.0%000.0%000.0%0100-3

▸ GAMES

Games Played42
Minutes Per Game7.1

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points2.6
Field Goals0.9 (44.7%)
3-Pointers0.5 (40.4%)
Free Throws0.3 (65.0%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds1.5
Defensive1.1
Offensive0.4

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists0.4
Turnovers0.3
Steals0.3
Blocks0.0
Personal Fouls0.2
+/--0.7

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles0
Triple-Doubles0