Team logo background
Highsmith, Haywood

Haywood Highsmith

PHX Suns|Forward|#7
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

5.4
PPG
Points Per Game
1.9
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
1.0
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

8h ago

Arizona Sports 98.7 John Gambadoro reports that the Suns have waived Haywood Highsmith.

Highsmith, who appeared in seven games for the Suns last season, was re-signed in August to a one-year, non-guaranteed deal. Waiving the veteran wing means Jamaree Bouyea will be on the Opening Night roster, and the Suns will use 14 standard contracts for luxury tax reasons. Bouyea’s contract will not be fully guaranteed unless he’s on the roster on January 10. - Raphielle Johnson

John Gambadoro

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age29 years old
BornDec 9, 1996
CountryUSA
Height6'5"
Weight220 lbs
CollegeWheeling Jesuit
Draft2018 • Round undefined • Pick undefined
Experience5 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 15@ SAS
L20:48731013560.0%1250.0%000.0%03110
Oct 11vs SAS
W12:003000011100.0%11100.0%000.0%0012-8
Oct 8@ CHI
L7:2901000020.0%010.0%000.0%0110-5
Oct 5@ DET
L15:432400011100.0%000.0%000.0%2251-16
Apr 25vs OKC
L3:4901000000.0%000.0%000.0%0110-12
Apr 19@ OKC
L7:2602100020.0%020.0%000.0%1110-11
Apr 18vs GSW
W10:2301120030.0%030.0%000.0%0102+8
Apr 13@ OKC
W10:28500002366.7%010.0%11100.0%0001+2
Mar 18@ MIN
L8:55321001250.0%1250.0%000.0%2000-8
Mar 16@ BOS
L18:431641104850.0%4580.0%44100.0%2203-1

▸ GAMES

Games Played7
Minutes Per Game13.0

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points5.4
Field Goals1.7 (52.2%)
3-Pointers1.1 (57.1%)
Free Throws0.9 (85.7%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds1.9
Defensive1.0
Offensive0.9

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists1.0
Turnovers0.0
Steals0.6
Blocks0.0
Personal Fouls1.3
+/-1.4

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles0
Triple-Doubles0