Team logo background
Simmons, Ben

Ben Simmons

SAC Kings|Guard-Forward|#25
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2024-25 Regular Season

5.0
PPG
Points Per Game
4.7
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
5.6
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

5d ago

Andscape’s Marc J. Spears reports that Ben Simmons is expected to remain in the starting lineup when the Kings open the regular season.

After sitting out the entire 2025-26 season, Simmons started and played nine minutes in his unofficial debut for the Kings on Saturday against the Warriors. At the time of his signing, reports said the veteran guard/forward was expected to back up rookie point guard Darius Acuff Jr., but the Kings appear to have a different plan. Simmons, whose minutes will be increased in Sacramento’s final two preseason games, is expected to remain a starter. That likely pushes Precious Achiuwa to the bench, with Zach LaVine, Keegan Murray, and Domantas Sabonis rounding out the starting five. Despite Monday’s report, fantasy managers should still wait until the later rounds of drafts to select Simmons. - Raphielle Johnson

Andscape

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age29 years old
BornJul 20, 1996
CountryAustralia
Height6'10"
Weight245 lbs
CollegeLouisiana State
Draft2016 • Round 1 • Pick 1
Experience9 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 17@ SAS
L25:511487105955.6%000.0%44100.0%0854-21
Oct 11@ GSW
L8:54701002450.0%000.0%3475.0%00220
Apr 30, 2025@ DEN
L4:4201001010.0%000.0%000.0%0100-4
Apr 26, 2025vs DEN
L6:532000111100.0%000.0%000.0%0014-3
Apr 25, 2025vs DEN
W9:1203111020.0%000.0%000.0%1212+9
Apr 22, 2025@ DEN
W7:322110011100.0%000.0%000.0%10020
Apr 19, 2025@ DEN
L13:1902201010.0%000.0%000.0%1103+5
Apr 13, 2025@ GSW
W10:3702100000.0%000.0%000.0%2012-11
Apr 12, 2025@ SAC
W12:2001201000.0%000.0%000.0%0103-7
Apr 9, 2025vs SAS
W14:5907200030.0%000.0%000.0%2513-1

▸ GAMES

Games Played51
Minutes Per Game22.0

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points5.0
Field Goals2.3 (52.0%)
3-Pointers0.0 (0.0%)
Free Throws0.5 (72.7%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds4.7
Defensive3.8
Offensive0.9

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists5.6
Turnovers2.0
Steals0.7
Blocks0.5
Personal Fouls2.1
+/--1.1

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles1
Triple-Doubles0