Team logo background
Mbeng, Bez

Bez Mbeng

MIA Heat|Guard|#19
·Regular Season

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

8.1
PPG
Points Per Game
3.8
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
4.1
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Sep 8

Hornets signed Bez Mbeng.

While details of the contract were not disclosed, Mbeng is most likely joining the Hornets on an Exhibit 10 contract. He appeared in 15 NBA games with the Jazz last season, starting five, and averaged 8.1 points, 3.8 rebounds, 4.1 assists and 2.3 steals in 32.8 minutes. Given Charlotte’s depth in the backcourt, Mbeng is likely to spend most of his time with the Hornets’ G League affiliate. - Raphielle Johnson

Charlotte Hornets

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age22 years old
BornMay 2, 2003
CountryUSA
Height6'4"
Weight200 lbs
CollegeYale
ExperienceRookie

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 11vs MIN
L20:35901003650.0%22100.0%1250.0%0021+6
Oct 3@ TOR
W17:3511332051050.0%1250.0%000.0%0321+11
Apr 13@ LAL
L48:0014495051050.0%1425.0%3560.0%0442-24
Apr 11vs MEM
W38:1027111130121963.2%1333.3%2366.7%4711+40
Apr 8@ NOP
L48:00263350121866.7%1425.0%1250.0%1222-19
Apr 4@ HOU
L28:5002221040.0%020.0%000.0%0201-21
Apr 2vs DEN
L23:24712103650.0%010.0%1250.0%0104-17
Mar 31vs CLE
L28:48535301333.3%1250.0%22100.0%1235-6
Mar 29@ PHX
L16:425311022100.0%000.0%1250.0%1212+8
Mar 28@ DEN
L18:3702120020.0%000.0%000.0%1104-16

▸ GAMES

Games Played15
Minutes Per Game32.8

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points8.1
Field Goals3.3 (50.0%)
3-Pointers0.4 (19.4%)
Free Throws1.1 (64.0%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds3.8
Defensive2.6
Offensive1.2

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists4.1
Turnovers1.5
Steals2.3
Blocks0.3
Personal Fouls3.1
+/--9.9

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles1
Triple-Doubles1