Team logo background
Melton, De'Anthony

De'Anthony Melton

GSW Warriors|Guard|#8
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

12.3
PPG
Points Per Game
3.2
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
2.6
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Oct 1

De’Anthony Melton (thumbs) told NBC Sports Bay Area that he expects to play both games of back-to-backs this season.

Focusing on honing one’s craft during the offseason, rather than rehabbing from an injury, can make a significant difference for a player. That was the case for Melton this offseason, despite procedures on both thumbs. Last summer was spent recovering from a torn ACL, while a back injury was the issue in the summer of 2024. A healthy Melton can be a factor in fantasy basketball, especially category leagues, whether he starts or comes off the bench. His injury history puts him in “late-round flier” territory in drafts, but Melton can still be a steal for managers. - Raphielle Johnson

NBC Sports Bay Area

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age27 years old
BornMay 28, 1998
CountryUSA
Height6'2"
Weight201 lbs
CollegeSouthern California
Draft2018 • Round 2 • Pick 46
Experience7 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 14@ LAL
W20:41813603650.0%1333.3%1250.0%0115+11
Oct 11vs SAC
W17:5802113060.0%010.0%000.0%0211-13
Oct 7vs LAL
W17:42913102728.6%1425.0%44100.0%1021-5
Oct 4@ LAC
L16:12212001425.0%020.0%000.0%0112-1
Apr 18@ PHX
L27:4716830051050.0%2450.0%44100.0%3510-9
Apr 16@ LAC
W22:37753203742.9%020.0%1250.0%1424-7
Apr 13@ LAC
L19:04432021616.7%030.0%22100.0%1210+4
Apr 11@ SAC
L28:021743105955.6%3650.0%44100.0%0422-14
Apr 10vs LAL
L14:55232201520.0%030.0%000.0%0320-12
Apr 8vs SAC
W28:4021451071258.3%4666.7%3560.0%1310-1

▸ GAMES

Games Played49
Minutes Per Game23.0

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points12.3
Field Goals4.4 (40.7%)
3-Pointers1.5 (29.4%)
Free Throws2.0 (82.6%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds3.2
Defensive2.4
Offensive0.8

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists2.6
Turnovers1.9
Steals1.6
Blocks0.4
Personal Fouls1.9
+/-1.9

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles0
Triple-Doubles0