Team logo background
Wagner, Franz

Franz Wagner

ORL Magic|Forward|#22
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

20.6
PPG
Points Per Game
5.2
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
3.3
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

2d ago

Franz Wagner lit up the Cavaliers with 20 points (7-of-10 FGs), four rebounds, eight assists, two steals and one three-pointer on Tuesday.

Wagner played limited minutes in Orlando’s first two preseason games, but he was unleashed in this one. Through three preseason games, he now has 18 assists, and even with Jalen Suggs (illness) in the lineup, Wagner was still the primary playmaker. Wagner’s career high for assists per game is 4.7, but that mark dropped to just 3.3 last season. If Sean Sweeney opts to utilize him as a playmaker more, and he is able to stay healthy, Wagner can be a fantasy stud. - Noah Rubin

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age24 years old
BornAug 27, 2001
CountryGermany
Height6'10"
Weight230 lbs
CollegeMichigan
Draft2021 • Round 1 • Pick 8
Experience4 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 8@ MEM
W14:29627202728.6%030.0%22100.0%1110+7
Apr 28vs DET
W24:1119534071546.7%1333.3%44100.0%1402+17
Apr 25vs DET
W33:5017561171838.9%1250.0%22100.0%1413+19
Apr 22@ DET
L31:3412714041136.4%020.0%44100.0%2521-22
Apr 19@ DET
W32:0919542071353.8%1250.0%4580.0%0532+9
Apr 17vs CHA
W24:4418761051050.0%010.0%81080.0%0722+29
Apr 15@ PHI
L29:1712430051145.5%020.0%22100.0%1304+1
Apr 12@ BOS
L26:1120411071838.9%2728.6%44100.0%1312-4
Apr 11@ CHI
W22:5425240081361.5%3560.0%6966.7%1132+12
Apr 8vs MIN
W21:3717020171353.8%1250.0%22100.0%0021+20

▸ GAMES

Games Played34
Minutes Per Game30.0

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points20.6
Field Goals7.2 (48.1%)
3-Pointers1.4 (34.5%)
Free Throws4.8 (82.3%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds5.2
Defensive4.0
Offensive1.3

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists3.3
Turnovers1.7
Steals0.9
Blocks0.3
Personal Fouls2.1
+/-2.4

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles0
Triple-Doubles0