Konchar, John

John Konchar

Free Agent|Guard|#55
·Regular Season

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

4.4
PPG
Points Per Game
4.3
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
2.1
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Sep 16

ESPN’s Shams Charania reports the Knicks and John Konchar have agreed to a one-year deal.

Traded to the Timberwolves in late August as part of a deal designed to free up the cap space Minnesota needed to sign Jonathan Kuminga, Konchar has reportedly found a new home. Between Memphis and Utah, he appeared in 26 games last season, averaging 5.9 points, 5.7 rebounds, 3.0 assists, 2.0 steals and 1.0 blocks in 26.2 minutes. While availability has been a concern and the Knicks’ rotation limits his fantasy ceiling, Konchar can be an asset in deeper category leagues. - Raphielle Johnson

Shams Charania

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age29 years old
BornMar 22, 1996
CountryUSA
Height6'5"
Weight210 lbs
CollegeIndiana-Purdue Fort Wayne
Experience6 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Apr 13@ LAL
L27:45472322633.3%020.0%000.0%2511-17
Apr 11vs MEM
W35:28111110524666.7%1333.3%22100.0%2934+41
Apr 8@ NOP
L37:49121010214850.0%2366.7%22100.0%55120
Apr 5@ OKC
L25:56993503742.9%010.0%3475.0%4520-13
Apr 4@ HOU
L30:25353211714.3%1425.0%000.0%2302-24
Apr 2vs DEN
L29:1112106214757.1%1333.3%3560.0%6412-10
Mar 31vs CLE
L29:57642002450.0%22100.0%000.0%3102-3
Mar 29@ PHX
L21:42335101333.3%1250.0%000.0%1201-24
Mar 28@ DEN
L30:1316821281080.0%010.0%000.0%3500-4
Mar 26vs WAS
L38:278145134944.4%030.0%000.0%21204-25

▸ GAMES

Games Played56
Minutes Per Game19.9

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points4.4
Field Goals1.7 (47.2%)
3-Pointers0.5 (28.3%)
Free Throws0.6 (72.7%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds4.3
Defensive3.0
Offensive1.3

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists2.1
Turnovers0.6
Steals1.5
Blocks0.7
Personal Fouls1.4
+/--2.6

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles3
Triple-Doubles2