Team logo background
Kuminga, Jonathan

Jonathan Kuminga

MIN Timberwolves|Forward|#24
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

12.2
PPG
Points Per Game
5.6
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
2.3
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Oct 6

Jonathan Kuminga amassed eight points (2-of-4 FGs, 4-of-4 FTs) and two rebounds in Monday’s exhibition against the Bucks.

Signed to a two-year deal in late August, Kuminga was the Timberwolves’ fifth starter on Monday. While he didn’t have a prolific outing in his unofficial debut, the opportunity to start gives JK a clearer path to fantasy relevance. Whether he starts or comes off the bench, Ayo Dosunmu (five points, three rebounds and one three-pointer) offers a higher fantasy floor than Kuminga, especially in category leagues. However, JK is worth watching if he remains in the starting lineup. - Raphielle Johnson

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age23 years old
BornOct 6, 2002
CountryDRC
Height6'7"
Weight225 lbs
CollegeNBA G League Ignite
Draft2021 • Round 1 • Pick 7
Experience4 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 15vs DET
L21:551643105683.3%2366.7%4580.0%1313-4
Oct 7@ IND
L18:52213101911.1%030.0%000.0%1000-7
Oct 6@ MIL
W14:07820002450.0%010.0%44100.0%0202+12
Apr 30vs NYK
L22:481123013742.9%1333.3%4666.7%1112-44
Apr 29@ NYK
L17:2413410041040.0%1520.0%44100.0%0412-11
Apr 25vs NYK
L25:2610200031030.0%060.0%4580.0%1123-7
Apr 23vs NYK
W28:2721401191464.3%2450.0%1250.0%2213+3
Apr 21@ NYK
W34:4419412171258.3%1425.0%4666.7%1314+10
Apr 18@ NYK
L27:00841003742.9%020.0%2366.7%1302-7
Apr 10vs CLE
W23:2515512041233.3%060.0%7887.5%1401+11

▸ GAMES

Games Played36
Minutes Per Game23.1

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points12.2
Field Goals4.4 (46.3%)
3-Pointers1.0 (33.3%)
Free Throws2.5 (72.4%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds5.6
Defensive4.3
Offensive1.4

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists2.3
Turnovers1.9
Steals0.6
Blocks0.3
Personal Fouls1.5
+/-2.0

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles1
Triple-Doubles0