Team logo background
Buzelis, Matas

Matas Buzelis

CHI Bulls|Forward|#14
·Regular Season

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

16.3
PPG
Points Per Game
5.8
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
2.1
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Yesterday

Matas Buzelis recorded 19 points (6-of-9 FGs, 2-of-2 FTs), two rebounds, three assists, one steal, one block and five three-pointers in Wednesday’s exhibition against the Bucks.

Buzelis led six Bulls in double figures on Wednesday, but his three-point shooting stood out. The third-year forward made five of seven attempts. Last season, Buzelis made at least five triples in six games, including a 7-of-8 in a December 21 win over the Hawks. He attempted 6.4 three-pointers per game last season but made just 34.9 percent. If Buzelis becomes a reliable perimeter shooter, his fantasy ceiling will rise considerably. - Raphielle Johnson

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age21 years old
BornOct 13, 2004
CountryUSA
Height6'8"
Weight196 lbs
CollegeNBA G League Ignite
Draft2024 • Round 1 • Pick 11
Experience1 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 15@ MIL
W23:551923116966.7%5771.4%22100.0%1102+17
Oct 12@ DEN
L22:3113630151050.0%2540.0%1250.0%06230
Oct 10vs MEM
L12:29600013650.0%020.0%000.0%0013-19
Oct 8vs PHX
W25:3414312261540.0%060.0%22100.0%03100
Apr 11vs ORL
L26:4314831361735.3%090.0%2366.7%0820-18
Apr 3@ NYK
L23:131160004944.4%1520.0%2450.0%0634-19
Apr 2vs IND
L28:5117962051145.5%3742.9%44100.0%0941-18
Mar 31@ SAS
L27:5712621351241.7%1616.7%11100.0%0622-28
Mar 29@ MEM
L38:322910313102147.6%31030.0%6785.7%1943+14
Mar 28@ OKC
L34:2215900161346.2%1714.3%22100.0%0912-9

▸ GAMES

Games Played77
Minutes Per Game29.2

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points16.3
Field Goals5.8 (46.3%)
3-Pointers2.2 (34.9%)
Free Throws2.4 (78.6%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds5.8
Defensive4.8
Offensive1.0

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists2.1
Turnovers2.1
Steals0.7
Blocks1.5
Personal Fouls2.3
+/--4.0

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles4
Triple-Doubles0