▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season
9.8
PPG
Points Per Game
4.8
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
2.7
APG
Assists Per Game
▸ LATEST NEWS
Yesterday
Royce O’Neale finished Wednesday’s exhibition against the Celtics with 12 points (4-of-4 FGs), two rebounds, two assists and four three-pointers.
The Hornets have been without Kon Knueppel all preseason as he recovers from a hamstring injury, and he’s unlikely to be ready for the October 21 season opener. While Liam McNeeley (seven points, five rebounds, two assists, one steal and one three-pointer vs. Boston) was the replacement in the first three exhibitions, O’Neale did the honors on Wednesday. The veteran wing is most valuable to managers needing three-pointers and steals, and he provided the former in Beantown. O’Neale’s negative was his team-high five turnovers. Charlotte visits Memphis in its preseason finale on Friday; that game should answer who is best positioned to start for Knueppel when the regular season begins. - Raphielle Johnson
▸ PLAYER INFORMATION
Age32 years old
BornJun 5, 1993
CountryUSA
Height6'6"
Weight226 lbs
CollegeBaylor
Experience8 years
▸ LAST GAMES
| MATCH | W/L | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FGM | FGA | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | OREB | DREB | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 6vs BKN | L | 17:00 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -6 |
Apr 28vs OKC | L | 18:10 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | -3 |
Apr 25vs OKC | L | 22:20 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | -14 |
Apr 23@ OKC | L | 34:12 | 16 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | -4 |
Apr 19@ OKC | L | 22:41 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | -23 |
Apr 18vs GSW | W | 25:36 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 36.4% | 3 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -4 |
Apr 15vs POR | L | 23:32 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | -12 |
Apr 11@ LAL | L | 22:06 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Apr 9vs DAL | W | 23:10 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 71.4% | 4 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | -3 |
Apr 8vs HOU | L | 17:04 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -21 |
▸ GAMES
Games Played78
Minutes Per Game28.4
▸ POINTS PER GAME
Points9.8
Field Goals3.4 (42.1%)
3-Pointers2.7 (40.8%)
Free Throws0.3 (71.1%)
▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME
Rebounds4.8
Defensive4.0
Offensive0.8
▸ OTHER PER GAME
Assists2.7
Turnovers1.3
Steals1.1
Blocks0.4
Personal Fouls2.3
+/--1.4
▸ EXTRA PER GAME
Double-Doubles2
Triple-Doubles0

