Team logo background
Merrill, Sam

Sam Merrill

CLE Cavaliers|Guard|#5
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

12.8
PPG
Points Per Game
2.6
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
2.4
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

May 18

Sam Merrill recorded 23 points (7-of-10 FGs, 4-of-4 FTs), one rebound, two assists, one steal and five three-pointers in Sunday’s Game 7 win over the Pistons.

Usually, James Harden (nine points, five rebounds and six assists) shooting 2-of-10 from the field would spell doom for his team. That wasn’t the case on Sunday, with Merrill’s performance among the reasons why. Shooting 5-of-8 from beyond the arc, Merrill was one of four Cavaliers to finish the 125-94 rout with at least 20 points. Max Strus (9/2/2/3 with one three-pointer) was the fifth starter on Sunday, replacing Dean Wade, but there’s room for Merrill to step up as well. Cleveland visits New York on Tuesday in Game 1 of the Eastern Conference Finals.

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age29 years old
BornMay 15, 1996
CountryUSA
Height6'4"
Weight205 lbs
CollegeUtah State
Draft2020 • Round 2 • Pick 60
Experience5 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 8vs BOS
L9:40801003475.0%2366.7%000.0%0001-6
May 26vs NYK
L17:35511002450.0%1250.0%000.0%1013-13
May 24vs NYK
L23:31631102540.0%2450.0%000.0%0304-1
May 22@ NYK
L23:12400001812.5%070.0%2450.0%0012-8
May 20@ NYK
L28:161212104944.4%3837.5%11100.0%0105-17
May 18@ DET
W25:1723121071070.0%5862.5%44100.0%1023+22
May 15vs DET
L20:291011003650.0%2540.0%22100.0%0104-10
May 14@ DET
W21:05601102540.0%2540.0%000.0%0001-7
May 12vs DET
W16:19612102825.0%2728.6%000.0%0104+6
May 9vs DET
W14:10700002450.0%1333.3%22100.0%0002+4

▸ GAMES

Games Played52
Minutes Per Game26.5

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points12.8
Field Goals4.3 (46.1%)
3-Pointers3.0 (42.1%)
Free Throws1.1 (85.5%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds2.6
Defensive2.0
Offensive0.5

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists2.4
Turnovers0.8
Steals0.6
Blocks0.1
Personal Fouls2.4
+/-4.7

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles1
Triple-Doubles0