▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season
8.5
PPG
Points Per Game
3.0
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
1.4
APG
Assists Per Game
▸ LATEST NEWS
5d ago
Simone Fontecchio amassed 14 points (4-of-12 FGs, 2-of-2 FTs), one rebound and four three-pointers in Saturday’s exhibition against the Timberwolves.
Much has been made about Miami’s need for spacers, with most of the conversation focused on Klay Thompson and Tim Hardaway Jr. (and with good reason). But Fontecchio is another capable shooter, and he’s coming off a season in which he made 37.5 percent of his three-point attempts. Against the Timberwolves, he made four of seven attempts. Fontecchio offered little beyond points and three-pointers, and that’s likely to be the norm during the regular season. - Raphielle Johnson
▸ PLAYER INFORMATION
Age30 years old
BornDec 9, 1995
CountryItaly
Height6'7"
Weight200 lbs
CollegeBaskonia
Experience3 years
▸ LAST GAMES
| MATCH | W/L | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FGM | FGA | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | OREB | DREB | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 11vs MIN | L | 23:40 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -5 |
Oct 8vs NOP | W | 14:16 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | +5 |
Oct 3@ TOR | W | 11:13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | +16 |
Apr 14@ CHA | L | 6:03 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +3 |
Apr 10@ WAS | W | 26:42 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 80.0% | 6 | 8 | 75.0% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | +3 |
Apr 4vs WAS | W | 18:59 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | +12 |
Apr 1vs BOS | L | 4:57 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -7 |
Mar 30vs PHI | W | 6:05 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | -8 |
Mar 29@ IND | L | 7:14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -4 |
Mar 27@ CLE | L | 9:54 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -6 |
▸ GAMES
Games Played70
Minutes Per Game16.7
▸ POINTS PER GAME
Points8.5
Field Goals2.8 (41.3%)
3-Pointers1.8 (37.6%)
Free Throws1.2 (84.3%)
▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME
Rebounds3.0
Defensive2.2
Offensive0.8
▸ OTHER PER GAME
Assists1.4
Turnovers0.7
Steals0.5
Blocks0.1
Personal Fouls1.5
+/-1.3
▸ EXTRA PER GAME
Double-Doubles0
Triple-Doubles0

