Team logo background
Fontecchio, Simone

Simone Fontecchio

MIA Heat|Forward|#0
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

8.5
PPG
Points Per Game
3.0
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
1.4
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

5d ago

Simone Fontecchio amassed 14 points (4-of-12 FGs, 2-of-2 FTs), one rebound and four three-pointers in Saturday’s exhibition against the Timberwolves.

Much has been made about Miami’s need for spacers, with most of the conversation focused on Klay Thompson and Tim Hardaway Jr. (and with good reason). But Fontecchio is another capable shooter, and he’s coming off a season in which he made 37.5 percent of his three-point attempts. Against the Timberwolves, he made four of seven attempts. Fontecchio offered little beyond points and three-pointers, and that’s likely to be the norm during the regular season. - Raphielle Johnson

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age30 years old
BornDec 9, 1995
CountryItaly
Height6'7"
Weight200 lbs
CollegeBaskonia
Experience3 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 11vs MIN
L23:4014100041233.3%4757.1%22100.0%0101-5
Oct 8vs NOP
W14:16631002633.3%1425.0%11100.0%0310+5
Oct 3@ TOR
W11:13421012450.0%020.0%000.0%0220+16
Apr 14@ CHA
L6:0301001010.0%010.0%000.0%0100+3
Apr 10@ WAS
W26:4224421081080.0%6875.0%22100.0%1312+3
Apr 4vs WAS
W18:59814103475.0%2366.7%000.0%0113+12
Apr 1vs BOS
L4:57520001425.0%1250.0%22100.0%1101-7
Mar 30vs PHI
W6:05330001333.3%1333.3%000.0%0300-8
Mar 29@ IND
L7:1411100040.0%020.0%1250.0%1002-4
Mar 27@ CLE
L9:541220104757.1%2450.0%22100.0%1100-6

▸ GAMES

Games Played70
Minutes Per Game16.7

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points8.5
Field Goals2.8 (41.3%)
3-Pointers1.8 (37.6%)
Free Throws1.2 (84.3%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds3.0
Defensive2.2
Offensive0.8

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists1.4
Turnovers0.7
Steals0.5
Blocks0.1
Personal Fouls1.5
+/-1.3

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles0
Triple-Doubles0