Team logo background
O'Neale, Royce

Royce O'Neale

CHA Hornets|Forward|#00
·

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

9.8
PPG
Points Per Game
4.8
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
2.7
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Yesterday

Royce O’Neale finished Wednesday’s exhibition against the Celtics with 12 points (4-of-4 FGs), two rebounds, two assists and four three-pointers.

The Hornets have been without Kon Knueppel all preseason as he recovers from a hamstring injury, and he’s unlikely to be ready for the October 21 season opener. While Liam McNeeley (seven points, five rebounds, two assists, one steal and one three-pointer vs. Boston) was the replacement in the first three exhibitions, O’Neale did the honors on Wednesday. The veteran wing is most valuable to managers needing three-pointers and steals, and he provided the former in Beantown. O’Neale’s negative was his team-high five turnovers. Charlotte visits Memphis in its preseason finale on Friday; that game should answer who is best positioned to start for Knueppel when the regular season begins. - Raphielle Johnson

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age32 years old
BornJun 5, 1993
CountryUSA
Height6'6"
Weight226 lbs
CollegeBaylor
Experience8 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 6vs BKN
L17:00325121425.0%1425.0%000.0%0211-6
Apr 28vs OKC
L18:108720033100.0%22100.0%000.0%2513-3
Apr 25vs OKC
L22:20360001425.0%1425.0%000.0%0613-14
Apr 23@ OKC
L34:121694204580.0%4580.0%44100.0%2724-4
Apr 19@ OKC
L22:41433011250.0%1250.0%1250.0%0302-23
Apr 18vs GSW
W25:3611210041136.4%31030.0%000.0%0215-4
Apr 15vs POR
L23:32783403560.0%1333.3%000.0%1703-12
Apr 11@ LAL
L22:0611733041040.0%2728.6%1250.0%16130
Apr 9vs DAL
W23:101441015771.4%4666.7%000.0%1301-3
Apr 8vs HOU
L17:04320011425.0%1425.0%000.0%1101-21

▸ GAMES

Games Played78
Minutes Per Game28.4

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points9.8
Field Goals3.4 (42.1%)
3-Pointers2.7 (40.8%)
Free Throws0.3 (71.1%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds4.8
Defensive4.0
Offensive0.8

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists2.7
Turnovers1.3
Steals1.1
Blocks0.4
Personal Fouls2.3
+/--1.4

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles2
Triple-Doubles0