▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season
11.7
PPG
Points Per Game
7.1
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
3.7
APG
Assists Per Game
▸ LATEST NEWS
Oct 9
Derik Queen amassed five points (2-of-3 FGs, 1-of-2 FTs), eight rebounds, one assist and one block in Thursday’s exhibition against the Heat.
As of Thursday evening, Queen had a Yahoo! ADP of 85. That’s pretty high, especially for a player who isn’t guaranteed a starting role once the regular season begins. Yves Missi (11 points, nine rebounds), a superior defender, started at center in New Orleans’ two preseason games. First-year head coach Jamahl Mosley could very well go with Queen once the games count, but he’ll have to do more as a defender to make that happen. Given the uncertainty, using a top-100 pick on Queen is risky. - Raphielle Johnson
▸ PLAYER INFORMATION
Age20 years old
BornDec 27, 2004
CountryUSA
Height6'9"
Weight225 lbs
CollegeMaryland
Draft2025 • Round 1 • Pick 13
ExperienceRookie
▸ LAST GAMES
| MATCH | W/L | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FGM | FGA | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | OREB | DREB | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 15@ DAL | W | 18:38 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | +11 |
Oct 8@ MIA | L | 15:36 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | -1 |
Oct 7@ OKC | W | 17:18 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | +17 |
Apr 13@ MIN | L | 41:03 | 30 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 28 | 39.3% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 87.5% | 7 | 15 | 4 | 5 | -5 |
Apr 10@ BOS | L | 39:20 | 25 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 77.8% | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | -24 |
Apr 8vs UTA | W | 37:11 | 17 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 83.3% | 1 | 11 | 7 | 2 | +17 |
Apr 5vs ORL | L | 18:17 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | -5 |
Apr 4@ SAC | L | 27:38 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 30.0% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -7 |
Apr 3@ POR | L | 27:41 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | +2 |
Mar 29vs HOU | L | 23:58 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -35 |
▸ GAMES
Games Played81
Minutes Per Game25.0
▸ POINTS PER GAME
Points11.7
Field Goals4.4 (47.3%)
3-Pointers0.3 (26.1%)
Free Throws2.7 (79.5%)
▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME
Rebounds7.1
Defensive5.4
Offensive1.7
▸ OTHER PER GAME
Assists3.7
Turnovers2.3
Steals1.0
Blocks0.9
Personal Fouls2.7
+/--3.8
▸ EXTRA PER GAME
Double-Doubles14
Triple-Doubles2

