Team logo background
Queen, Derik

Derik Queen

NOP Pelicans|Center|#22
·Regular Season

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

11.7
PPG
Points Per Game
7.1
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
3.7
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Oct 9

Derik Queen amassed five points (2-of-3 FGs, 1-of-2 FTs), eight rebounds, one assist and one block in Thursday’s exhibition against the Heat.

As of Thursday evening, Queen had a Yahoo! ADP of 85. That’s pretty high, especially for a player who isn’t guaranteed a starting role once the regular season begins. Yves Missi (11 points, nine rebounds), a superior defender, started at center in New Orleans’ two preseason games. First-year head coach Jamahl Mosley could very well go with Queen once the games count, but he’ll have to do more as a defender to make that happen. Given the uncertainty, using a top-100 pick on Queen is risky. - Raphielle Johnson

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age20 years old
BornDec 27, 2004
CountryUSA
Height6'9"
Weight225 lbs
CollegeMaryland
Draft2025 • Round 1 • Pick 13
ExperienceRookie

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 15@ DAL
W18:386112201911.1%020.0%44100.0%3822+11
Oct 8@ MIA
L15:36581012366.7%000.0%1250.0%1752-1
Oct 7@ OKC
W17:181091303650.0%11100.0%3742.9%3624+17
Apr 13@ MIN
L41:033022411112839.3%1250.0%7887.5%71545-5
Apr 10@ BOS
L39:20251141391464.3%020.0%7977.8%2921-24
Apr 8vs UTA
W37:1117127326966.7%000.0%5683.3%11172+17
Apr 5vs ORL
L18:17241101425.0%010.0%000.0%0414-5
Apr 4@ SAC
L27:388625131030.0%020.0%22100.0%4224-7
Apr 3@ POR
L27:4112672141040.0%010.0%44100.0%1534+2
Mar 29vs HOU
L23:5813310151241.7%1333.3%2450.0%2121-35

▸ GAMES

Games Played81
Minutes Per Game25.0

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points11.7
Field Goals4.4 (47.3%)
3-Pointers0.3 (26.1%)
Free Throws2.7 (79.5%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds7.1
Defensive5.4
Offensive1.7

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists3.7
Turnovers2.3
Steals1.0
Blocks0.9
Personal Fouls2.7
+/--3.8

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles14
Triple-Doubles2