Team logo background
George, Keyonte

Keyonte George

UTA Jazz|Guard|#3
·Regular Season

▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season

23.6
PPG
Points Per Game
3.7
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
6.1
APG
Assists Per Game

▸ LATEST NEWS

Sep 18

ESPN’s Shams Charania reports that the Jazz and Keyonte George have agreed to a five-year, $157.5 million extension.

After two seasons of inconsistent play, George took a significant step forward in 2025-26. The 6-foot-4 point guard recorded career-high averages in points, assists and steals. Averaging 23.6 points, 3.7 rebounds, 6.1 assists, 1.1 steals and 2.5 three-pointers per game, George cemented his status as the point guard the Jazz will lean on as they look to move up the pecking order in the Western Conference. While having a healthy Lauri Markkanen and Jaren Jackson Jr. may cut into George’s scoring, his assist production could increase in 2026-27. - Raphielle Johnson

Shams Charania

▸ PLAYER INFORMATION

Age22 years old
BornNov 8, 2003
CountryUSA
Height6'4"
Weight185 lbs
CollegeBaylor
Draft2023 • Round 1 • Pick 16
Experience2 years

▸ LAST GAMES

MATCHW/LMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFGMFGAFG%3PM3PA3P%FTMFTAFT%OREBDREBTOVPF+/-
Oct 13vs SAS
W16:201321305771.4%010.0%3475.0%0203+7
Oct 7vs DEN
L12:47604002450.0%22100.0%010.0%0025-5
Oct 4@ DEN
W21:101543005862.5%1333.3%4580.0%0414+6
Mar 12vs NYK
L20:0314251061060.0%1250.0%11100.0%0211+8
Mar 10vs GSW
W24:0915020061540.0%1520.0%22100.0%0011+4
Mar 8@ MIL
L29:2422240041723.5%2825.0%121392.3%0200-15
Mar 5@ PHI
L30:12304210102441.7%51145.5%5683.3%0423-2
Mar 3vs DEN
L30:10362240142263.6%4944.4%4580.0%0242-4
Mar 1vs NOP
L23:2217240041136.4%1616.7%81080.0%0201-15
Feb 8@ ORL
L13:26511101520.0%020.0%33100.0%01110

▸ GAMES

Games Played54
Minutes Per Game33.1

▸ POINTS PER GAME

Points23.6
Field Goals7.4 (45.6%)
3-Pointers2.5 (37.1%)
Free Throws6.2 (89.2%)

▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME

Rebounds3.7
Defensive3.2
Offensive0.4

▸ OTHER PER GAME

Assists6.1
Turnovers3.1
Steals1.1
Blocks0.3
Personal Fouls2.2
+/--6.2

▸ EXTRA PER GAME

Double-Doubles4
Triple-Doubles0