▸ KEY STATISTICS · 2025-26 Regular Season
23.6
PPG
Points Per Game
3.7
RPG
Rebounds Per Game
6.1
APG
Assists Per Game
▸ LATEST NEWS
Sep 18
ESPN’s Shams Charania reports that the Jazz and Keyonte George have agreed to a five-year, $157.5 million extension.
After two seasons of inconsistent play, George took a significant step forward in 2025-26. The 6-foot-4 point guard recorded career-high averages in points, assists and steals. Averaging 23.6 points, 3.7 rebounds, 6.1 assists, 1.1 steals and 2.5 three-pointers per game, George cemented his status as the point guard the Jazz will lean on as they look to move up the pecking order in the Western Conference. While having a healthy Lauri Markkanen and Jaren Jackson Jr. may cut into George’s scoring, his assist production could increase in 2026-27. - Raphielle Johnson
Shams Charania▸ PLAYER INFORMATION
Age22 years old
BornNov 8, 2003
CountryUSA
Height6'4"
Weight185 lbs
CollegeBaylor
Draft2023 • Round 1 • Pick 16
Experience2 years
▸ LAST GAMES
| MATCH | W/L | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | FGM | FGA | FG% | 3PM | 3PA | 3P% | FTM | FTA | FT% | OREB | DREB | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oct 13vs SAS | W | 16:20 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | +7 |
Oct 7vs DEN | L | 12:47 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | -5 |
Oct 4@ DEN | W | 21:10 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | +6 |
Mar 12vs NYK | L | 20:03 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | +8 |
Mar 10vs GSW | W | 24:09 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +4 |
Mar 8@ MIL | L | 29:24 | 22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 23.5% | 2 | 8 | 25.0% | 12 | 13 | 92.3% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -15 |
Mar 5@ PHI | L | 30:12 | 30 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 24 | 41.7% | 5 | 11 | 45.5% | 5 | 6 | 83.3% | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | -2 |
Mar 3vs DEN | L | 30:10 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 63.6% | 4 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 5 | 80.0% | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | -4 |
Mar 1vs NOP | L | 23:22 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 6 | 16.7% | 8 | 10 | 80.0% | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | -15 |
Feb 8@ ORL | L | 13:26 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
▸ GAMES
Games Played54
Minutes Per Game33.1
▸ POINTS PER GAME
Points23.6
Field Goals7.4 (45.6%)
3-Pointers2.5 (37.1%)
Free Throws6.2 (89.2%)
▸ REBOUNDS PER GAME
Rebounds3.7
Defensive3.2
Offensive0.4
▸ OTHER PER GAME
Assists6.1
Turnovers3.1
Steals1.1
Blocks0.3
Personal Fouls2.2
+/--6.2
▸ EXTRA PER GAME
Double-Doubles4
Triple-Doubles0

